£51.05

It has never been this cheap. We have no record of a lower price.

£51 today · cheaper than every other day in the last 3 months

Numerical Analysis: Mathematics of Scientific Computing (Pure and Applied Undergraduate Texts)

View at Amazon

Price History & Forecast

Grey patches = out of stock. Cheaper = lower on the chart. Hover for exact prices.

Last 40 days · 40 data points (no recent data)

Historical
Generating forecast…
£71.19 £49.04 £53.87 £58.70 £63.54 £68.37 £73.20 25 July 2026 03 August 2026 13 August 2026 23 August 2026 02 September 2026
View at Amazon ↗

Price data last checked 51 day(s) ago - refreshing...

NEW HERE?

Amazon shows you one price. We show you all of them.

Tosheroon watches Amazon prices so you don't have to. Every product on Amazon has a price history — we make it visible. Set the price you'd actually pay, and we'll email you the second it gets there. No app, no account, one email.

WHAT'S ON THIS PAGE

↑ Price chart
when this has been cheap or pricey
↑ Forecast
where the price is heading next
↓ Statistics
all-time high & low, recent range
↑ Price alert
name your number, we'll email you

Price Distribution

Price distribution over 40 days • 3 price levels

Days at Price
Current Price
36 days · current 3 days 1 day 0 9 18 27 36 £51 £70 £71 Days at Price

Price Analysis

Most common price: £51 (36 days, 90.0%)

Price range: £51 - £71

Price levels: 3 different prices over 40 days

Description

This book introduces students with diverse backgrounds to various types of mathematical analysis that are commonly needed in scientific computing. The subject of numerical analysis is treated from a mathematical point of view, offering a complete analysis of methods for scientific computing with appropriate motivations and careful proofs. In an engaging and informal style, the authors demonstrate that many computational procedures and intriguing questions of computer science arise from theorems and proofs. Algorithms are presented in pseudocode, so that students can immediately write computer programs in standard languages or use interactive mathematical software packages. This book occasionally touches upon more advanced topics that are not usually contained in standard textbooks at this level.

Product Specifications

Format
hardcover
Domain
Amazon UK
Release Date
15 February 2009
Listed Since
30 January 2009

Barcode

No barcode data available

Similar Products You Might Like

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis
98% match

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

Cambridge University Press

£47.74 27 Aug 2026
Numerical Algorithms: Methods for Computer Vision, Machine Learning, and Graphics
98% match

Numerical Algorithms: Methods for Computer Vision, Machine Learning, and Graphics

CRC Press

£43.19 01 Oct 2026
Numerical Analysis for Engineers and Scientists
98% match

Numerical Analysis for Engineers and Scientists

Cambridge University Press

£66.99 05 Oct 2026
Classical Numerical Analysis: A Comprehensive Course (Cambridge Mathematical Textbooks)
98% match

Classical Numerical Analysis: A Comprehensive Course (Cambridge Mathematical Textbooks)

Cambridge University Press

£85.93 14 Aug 2026
Numerical Methods, International Edition
97% match

Numerical Methods, International Edition

Brooks/Cole

£103.00 18 Sep 2026
Explorations In Numerical Analysis
97% match

Explorations In Numerical Analysis

Scientific Publishing

£41.74 07 Oct 2026
Introduction to Numerical Methods: Mathematical Techniques for Students in Engineering
97% match

Introduction to Numerical Methods: Mathematical Techniques for Students in Engineering

Cognella Academic Publishing

£59.99 11 Sep 2026
Numerical Methods: Fundamentals and Applications
97% match

Numerical Methods: Fundamentals and Applications

Cambridge University Press

£18.58 11 Sep 2026
Brooks/Cole Numerical Analysis - Modern Approximation Text
97% match

Brooks/Cole Numerical Analysis - Modern Approximation Text

Brooks/Cole

£81.84 21 Aug 2026
Numerical Analysis
97% match

Numerical Analysis

Princeton University Press

£52.56 09 Sep 2026
Numerical Analysis: Theory and Experiments
97% match

Numerical Analysis: Theory and Experiments

£57.99 01 Oct 2026
Numerical Methods in Engineering: Theory and Process Applications
97% match

Numerical Methods in Engineering: Theory and Process Applications

Cambridge University Press

£21.68 06 Oct 2026
Friendly Introduction to Numerical Analysis - Pearson Textbook
97% match

Friendly Introduction to Numerical Analysis - Pearson Textbook

PEARSON EDUCATION

£123.67 10 Oct 2026
Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis
97% match

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

Academic Press

£50.68 30 Sep 2026
Numerical Mathematics: 37 (Texts in Applied Mathematics, 37)
97% match

Numerical Mathematics: 37 (Texts in Applied Mathematics, 37)

Springer

£72.31 06 Sep 2026
A Student's Guide to Numerical Methods (Student's Guides)
97% match

A Student's Guide to Numerical Methods (Student's Guides)

Cambridge University Press

£52.99 23 Sep 2026
Introduction to Numerical Analysis
97% match

Introduction to Numerical Analysis

Cambridge University Press

£69.14 13 Sep 2026
Numerical Algorithms: Methods for Computer Vision, Machine Learning, and Graphics
97% match

Numerical Algorithms: Methods for Computer Vision, Machine Learning, and Graphics

CRC Press

£58.99 13 Aug 2026
Computational Methods for Numerical Analysis with R (Chapman & Hall/CRC Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing Series)
97% match

Computational Methods for Numerical Analysis with R (Chapman & Hall/CRC Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing Series)

CRC Press

£106.16 11 Oct 2026
Numerical Analysis 1999 (Chapman & Hall/CRC Research Notes in Mathematics Series)
97% match

Numerical Analysis 1999 (Chapman & Hall/CRC Research Notes in Mathematics Series)

CRC Press

£183.52 26 Aug 2026
Applied Numerical Methods with MATLAB for Engineers and Scientists ISE
97% match

Applied Numerical Methods with MATLAB for Engineers and Scientists ISE

McGraw-Hill Education

£51.37 20 Aug 2026
Elementary Numerical Mathematics for Programmers and Engineers (Compact Textbooks in Mathematics)
97% match

Elementary Numerical Mathematics for Programmers and Engineers (Compact Textbooks in Mathematics)

Birkhauser

£40.86 01 Oct 2026
Numerical Methods and Optimization: A Consumer Guide - Springer
97% match

Numerical Methods and Optimization: A Consumer Guide - Springer

Springer

£104.98 06 Oct 2026
Cambridge University Press - Acta Numerica 2001: Volume 10
97% match

Cambridge University Press - Acta Numerica 2001: Volume 10

Cambridge University Press

£135.00 14 Oct 2026